Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was going out to Affane where he lived. There was a woman standing at the two roads. She asked the man for a lift because he had his horse and cart and she sat into the cart. Then the load got very heavy on the horse and he began to sweat. Fr. Conghlan was passing and he said to the man "I see you have the lady with you". The lady was Petticoat Loose. The priest told her to get out of the cart, Then the priest prayed for a while. He asked Petticoat Loose what damned her. Then she said "I put water in the milk where I was selling it" "That did not damn you" said the priest. "I did not go to Mass often". "That did not damn you" said the priest. "I killed two babies before they were baptised" "That did not damn you" said the priest. "I died in drunkness" "That is what damned you" said the priest. Then the priest, "I will banish you to the Red Sea". Then Petticoat Loose said "Until when will I be there". The priest said "Until Doom's Day". Petticoat Loose thought the priest said until Monday and she said "I will be back here
    James Cullen