Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Villiers was lord of Dromana there lived on the estate a widow who had two sons. She complained to Villiers that her sons had disobeyed her. He told her to send them to the castle the next day. Now, Villiers was a very cruel man and when the boys came to the castle he ordered his men to bring them to the castle gates and hang them. When the boys did not come home the poor mother went to the castle to look for them. Villiers showed her the corpses hanging on the gates.
    The widow knelt down and cursed Villiers and his descendants. Ever since a crow perches on each pier of the gates where the boys were hanged.
    Fachtna O' Donovan
    Mrs Hanna Crotty