Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near Baylough there lived a girl named Moll Dunlea. She and all her sisters except one were "black" Protestants. The good girl, Cáit, was a Catholic. Near the place there lived a priest named Fr. Sheehy.
    Moll, the oldest and "blackest" of the family, hated the priests. She betrayed Fr. Sheehy to the British Soldiers and she accused him of doing things a priest wouldn't dare do. The soldiers arrested the priest, and after torturing him, cut off his head. The head was sent to Clonmel, where it was placed on a spike of the gate at the town's entrance.
    The priest's mother cursed Moll and her sisters, and all of them died except one, the good girl, Cáit. Cáit bribed the sentry at the Clonmel gates, to leave her take the priest's head, which she brought back to the people. The priest's body was taken from the grave and prepared with the head for re-burial.
    Led by the Cappoquin Band fifty-two bands marched to the priest's funeral.
    After the funeral Cáit was killed by a