Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

you again". Another woman cursed him saying "May you die in agony, you tyrant".
    Before the year was out he grew silly, and he had to be sent to a home where he died in terrible agony. His body is still to be seen in Ballysaggart where his body is embalmed in glass. His mouth is to be seen wide open and his tongue is hanging out and is as black as soot.
  2. When Saint Patrick was going through the "Comeraghs" he went in to an old woman for something to eat. She gave him the best dinner she could afford and when he was going away he thanked her very much and paid her well. There was a pagan by the name of Halpin living in the same place and the woman told him that Saint Patrick had passed the way and that
    John O' Driscoll
    Lawerance Kiely