Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. Scéal (ar lean)

Petticoat Loose lived with a friend in a cave. She died and haunted the cave.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him she killed two babies before they were baptised. He told her that he could not do anything for her. he said "Go your way". So she disappeared and was never seen afterwards.
  2. Many years ago my uncle was working in Cappoquin. He lived in Affane. He began work at six o'clock. One morning he came to work earlier than usual. He thought it was time for work but it was not. When he reached the town nobody was to be seen. He went down to the Town Clock but it was only one o'clock. He decided on going home. He was about a quarter of a mile from the town when a big dog jumped out over the wall and walked by my uncle's side as far as Affane Cross. When they reached the cross the dog disappeared like a flash of lightning through the fields. The dog was Maidrín
    John O' Driscoll