Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the water but she had to go up to where the stream rose to get out and it was two o'clock before she got there and her power was gone.
    [This story was told to me by Mr. William O'Donnell, Main St., Coppoquin]
  2. Tadhg was living in an old house near my home. The ruins of it are still to be seen. Tadhg was a great robber. One night he was out robbing and he heard noise coming along the road. He went inside the fence. Two witches had a young lady between them. Tadhg jumped out and took the lady and brought her home but she could not speak. That night he was out robbing and he heard the same noise and he went inside the fence. The same two witches passed along. As they were passing Tadhg, one said to the other "that girl is no good for him because she cannot speak until she gets three drinks of this bottle". Tadhg heard this and he jumped out and took the bottle from her. He took the bottle home and gave three drinks to the girl and she got back her speech. Then he asked her where did she come from. She told him that she came from Bunmahon and
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    John Duggan