Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    2. There lived on Camphire a landlord named Usher who, every time any of his tenants wanted to kill a pig, had to be informed and when the pig was killed he took any part of it he liked. If the tenant did not tell him and was found out he was liable to be evicted.
    3. One day this same landlord Usher saw a tenant taking some rocks from a field which he intended to plough. Usher immediately ordered him to put them back and forbade him to touch them again under a threat of eviction. The poor man could not plough the field for which he was paying a high rent
    4. Usher employed a rent warner who used to spy on the tenants and report their moves to the landlord. The tenants had to account for all their movements even if they were out late at night. Every half year the rent warner came to the doors of the tenants
    Carl O' Leary
    Michael Walsh