Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If a person had a toothache he would be cured by putting a frog into his mouth and running around the field three times
    [Ned Cronin, Bawnfoun, gave me these: James Lacey]
  2. Once upon a time there was a man in Kerry whose name was Tadhg. He used to steal cattle, sheep and pigs from the farmers and make the women bake big currant cakes for him. One day Tadhg felt hungry and said to himself "I will go to the nearest house and ask for food". When he came to the nearest house the people were having a party. Tadhg walked in and sat down at the table and asked for food. The man told him to get out and to be quick about it. Tadhg said that he would not. The man got a stick to hunt him out. Tadhg drew
    Thomas Foley
    Pat Boleyn