Scoil: Camphire, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra, Bean Uí Chradóig

to Camphire Bridge, Co. Waterford.
    The cross roads at Camphire Bridge lead to Youghal, Cork, Tallow and Kilwatermoy. Bóthar Íonta is a very old road and is still in use.
    Before bridges were built the people used to cross rivers by means of a ford at shallow places. At-na-gCapaill is a ford on th Bride about four miles from its mouth. There is a ruin on an old church about a quarter of a mile from my home in Camphire called the Teampailín. There is also another monument in Moorehill road, Tallow in memory of Thomas Mackey of Moorehill, who was shot during the troubled times.
  2. One of the local roads is called 'Bóthar Knockadarahing'. It leads from the bye-road between Camphire and Glenasaggart to Tallow.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mícheál Ó Donnchadha