Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

sung.
    William Campion, another poet, lived in West Street, Lismore. He was born in 1883 and he was 55 years when he died. He died recently and was buried in Lismore. He composed a song about all the shopkeepers in Lismore and he could read and write. He composed several other songs including the Schelig List.
  2. A man named John Meagher, locally named John the China, lived in Ballyneeta, Knockanore, Tallow and composed songs and poems. He was born in Irishtown, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary and first came into this locality about 35 years ago. He pretended to be dumb and carrying a paper and pencil with him, he wrote down whatever he wanted to know. People doubted whether he was dumb or not so one night the local boys decided to find out.
    They followed him along a lonely road and frightened him and John forgetting himself jumped round and shouted "Glory be to God, what's that?". After this he travelled round the locality selling china, whence he got his nickname. he became a great favourite with the people as he turned out to be a great musician and poet. Nobody
      1. filíocht
    Piaras Ó Uadha