Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the Blackwater and also made another, The Harrier. She was a farmer's daughter and composed only in English. Her songs are still sung in the district.
  2. A poet named Paddy Denn lived near Cappoquin. He was a poor man and he could read and write. He died about the year 1788 and he was about 10 years when he died. He was buried in Modeligo.
    Mr. Cotter, another poet, lived around Lismore. He died in 1868 and he was about 70 when he died. He was buried in Lismore. He composed a song about Lismore for which he received a pound from the Duke of Devonshire who lived in Lismore Castle. He was apoor man and he could read and write. The people received him kindly when he came to their houses and his songs are still
      1. filíocht
    Mícheál Ó Donnchadha