Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

Tallow Horse Fair
    The names of many of those who travel on foot are unknown and the people give them names of their own. A beggar who comes very often on Saturday is called Johnny Saturday and one who gathers bottles is called Mick the Bottles. They tell stories about their travels and bring news from distant parts.
  2. Travelling people sometimes call to my home, but very seldom. The same people that were coming for years are the ones that come to my home. Some of them seem to be very poor. They dress very poor looking but still you would not know, sometimes the very poor looking ones, when they die might leave £150 after them.
    Some of the travelling people sell articles. They sell holy pictures, studs, laces, brushes, tin candle-sticks, pints, quarts and gallons. If the people wanted anything from them they would buy it.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Siobháin Ní Fhaoláin