Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. hedge-school in Modeligo in the parish of Cappoquin, Co. Waterford. The hedge-school was situated under some high bushes in a field. Irish was taught in the hedge-school. The teacher's name was James Dunne from Cappoquin, Co. Waterford. He used to stay in Modeligo and he lodged in the farmer's houses. The parents of the children used to pay the teacher for the instruction he gave. The pupils wrote on slates with slate pencils.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mícheál Ó Donnchadha
    Ní fios
    56
    Oibrí (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Gleann an tSagairt, Co. Phort Láirge
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Camphire, Cappoquin, a man named Moloney taught school where Tom Connors lives at the present day. The people of the surrounding district came to school to him. At Whelan's, Camphire, Cappoquin, a teacher named Foley taught. He lodged in the house as there was no motor-car to take him home. The parish priest used to pay them. Prayers, Irish and