Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1897 in the month of February there was a great storm occurred in Camphire. It came with heavy peals of thunder and severe flashes of lightning. It lasted a whole day and a night. The lightning killed a mare and foal which belonged to Thomas Cunningham, Camphire Hill, Cappoquin, Co. Waterford. Three boats were lost, also eight lives at Youghal. Also six cattle besides sheep were killed on Beston in Aglish, Cappoquin, Co. Waterford.
    There was also a great storm on the 31st of October in the year 1916. It started with a downpour of rain. There was a wood destroyed outside Tallow, Co. Waterford. There was a man killed named John O'Donoghue of Glenasaggart, Lismore. There was a lot of land flooded in the district. It lasted a whole day and a piece of a night
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Brigid Nic Craith