School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    they hoped to reach Youghal the day before the wedding. When they didn't arrive inquiries were made in every possible way but no trace of her has ever been found and five lives were lost.
    House Burnings
    On the 30th April 1919 a dwelling-house in Snugborough in the parish of Kilwatermoy, Tallow, Co. Waterford, which was then occupied by a lady named Mrs. Lynch, took fire. It was a thatched house and a spark from the chimney landed on the roof. A neighbouring farmer had borrowed her ladder and when they came back with it, it was too late to save it. Some of the furniture was saved but the house was burned to the ground.