Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Coleman's, Church St., Lismore was also burned in 1935. An old woman let a lamp fall in the fire-grate. Some of the cinders which had fallen out were red and the blaze lit the curtains. The roof took fire and the whole house was burned. The people of the house were asleep but were awakened by a man named Vincent O'Brien, Church St., Lismore, who happened to be passing and saw the flames. Having awakened the inhabitants he went to the Barrack for the fire-brigade, but it was not working. George O'Brien, Main St., Lismore saved the garage belonging to Mr. Hickey from being burned near the house.
    Pádraig Ó Faoláin
    Ní fios