School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. A Funny Story (continued)

Once upon a time two men were talking about what they would do. One man said he would be a sailor.

(continued from previous page)
    were talking about what they would do. One man said he would be a sailor. He said all belonging to him died at sea. His mother, his father, his brothers, his sisters, his nieces and nephews all died at sea, and that he should follow their example. The other man said "If I were in your boots I would never go to sea again".
    Then the former asked where all his people had died. He said "All belonging to me died in bed". "Well", said the other man "if I were in your boots I would never go to bed again".