Scoil: Ballinvella, Lios Mór (uimhir rolla 7880)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Phort Láirge
Áine Ní Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my father, James Prendergast, was a boy, there was a certain man named Driscoll living near him in Poulbatia, Cappoquin, Co Waterford. He dreamt three nights in succession that there was gold hidden in a certain place.
    He was a laboring man who worked with a farmer. Each night he told the farmer of his dream and asked him to go with him to investigate. The farmer with would not go at first but after the third night he consented.
    Off they went down to the place of his dream which was Corbett's field in Moneygorm, Cappoquin, Co Waterford.
    The searched the place carefully and dug a hole in the ground. They discovered a waist-coat and a half sovereign where the boot of gold was supposed to be.
    They told their story to the neighbours who said that there was once a boot of gold there found a supposed to have been hidden by Seán a' tSamhraidh. This legendary character was a robber and was in Clonmel jail years previous.
    While awaiting his eve execution he asked if there were any man from Affane, Cappoquin, Co Waterford present and he would
    Nellie Prendergast
    Braighdeán Íochtarach, Co. Phort Láirge