Scoil: Baile na Sagart, Lios Mór

An Fhéith Ghairid, Co. Phort Láirge
G. Armstong

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Stephens Day about four boys in every townland gather to gether they dress themselves in old clothes, and put masks over their faces which are called eye fiddles here. They go from house to house singing the Wren song, The wren - The wren the king of all birds.
    St Stephens day he was caught in the furze.
    Although he being little his family was great.
    Cheer up boys and girls and give our treat, if you have not a penny a half penny will do and if you have not half penny may God bless you. The people of each house give them money, when the evening comes they divide the money among them and they buy sweets and biscuits and lemonade.
    On St. John's day the people of every house make bon-fires. they get withered furze and hay and sticks and they light them in the middle of a filed and they make the cows jump
    Mr Thomas Fennessy
    Baile na Sagart Mór, Co. Phort Láirge