Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lios Mór

Lios Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSr M. Cárthach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people say that the Black bird is a great whistler. His beak is coloured from digging in the earth.
    They say that the robin has a red breast because a drop of blood fell on his breast on Good Friday from Our Lords breast. That is why he is called Robin Red breast.
    You should never shoot a robin. It is a sin. It is said you that boys who steal birds nests are very bold. It is a worse thing to throw out the eggs on to the ground and when the mother is out they throw the little birds out and run to their own homes get a knife come back and cut the poor little birds heads off. A blackbirds nest is made of hay and moss. The eggs are a greenish colour speckled with black and they usually lay four eggs. They build their nest in the ditches, on a bush.
    The robins nest is built in a ditch and the eggs are dirty
    Josephine Fogerty