Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lios Mór

Lios Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSr M. Cárthach

Games I play.
    One game I play is "Hide-and-go-seek." The way to play it is one person looks and any number you like can hide.
    Another game is "Hunt." The way to play that is one hunts the others but if they run to "den" they cannot get the "tig."
    There are lots of other games such as "Colours," "Pickey," and "Skipping."
    In the Summer we go blackberry picking or hurt-picking. Some people enjoy black-berry picking and when they have a lot picked they make jam out of them.
    "Flowers" is another game. The way to play it is one person is the namer. Any number can be called the flowers. Then two people must come and call all the names of the flowers, and if one names the right flower them that person should go away.
    Kathleen Crowley