Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lios Mór

Lios Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSr M. Cárthach

1. In this district long ago and even to-day, there are many legends about birds such as the robin
    They say when our Lord was on the cross he came over and took one of the thorns out of his Lords head.
    Some of the blood from our Lords head fell on the robin breast and since that day all robins have a read breast.
    There is another story of how the goldfinch got his many coloured feathers. Long, long, ago when all the birds were getting their feathers painted the goldfinch happened to be one of them on the line to get his feathers painted, he got tired of waiting and flew away for a long flight.
    The time so quickly that when he got back to where the person was giving the colours all the birds were gone and all their
    Eileen Noonan
    Mr D. Noonan