School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lios Mór

Lios Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSr M. Cárthach

1. On St. Brigid's eve a cross of ruses was made, and everyone was to join in the making of it. Then the youngest boy or girl knelt on the doorstep, and cried aloud, "Brigid enter: and those inside answer-ed "Welcome, Brigid". The cross was kept to be blessed on All Saints' Day.
    The Irish people always wore shamrock and green badges on St. Patrick's Day in honour of the Saint.
    On Shrove Tuesday night people throw a loaf of bread against the door to keep the hunger out for the year.
    People say the rosary at three o'clock on Good Friday. On Easter Saturday, the Easter water is given to the people. On Easter Sunday people eat as many eggs as they are able. On the night before St. John's feast, bon -fires.
    On Hallow E'en it is
    Gabriel Harty