Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    always visited these town lands round Ballyduff, bringing rags , feathers and gathering bottles and giving in return , needles , thread , laces , studs , brooches , and rings.
    The farmers wives never paid for the goods they got , but just bartered things instead of them , they got dups and saucers and wares of all kinds.
  2. In former times low cabins were used and generally only one room in them. The walls were made of clay and cut up straw, mixed together with water.
    This mud was used to build the walls which were only about five feet high. The doors were very, and one had always to bend one's head to get inside.
    The roof was made of Gabhlóg
        1. foirgnimh