Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two very old graveyards in this parish. One is called Mocollop in which people are still being interred and the other is called Cill Duggan.
    No one gets buried in this now, only the members of a family called Ushers. In the latter there are very old monuments of the slab shape. Some of them are over five and six hundred years old. One was erected in 1640. There are two members of the Usher family still living and they will probably be interred in Coill Duggan. Another small old graveyard is called Coill Bán. In this unbaptised babies have always been buried. The clay of this graveyard is rubbed to children who suffer from rickets and they get cured in a few days.
    Chrissie Tobin
    Mrs M. Tobin