Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On this farm which I am describing there are twenty dairy cows, twenty calves, eighteen yearlings, fifteen two-year-olds, about sixty sheep and their lambs, four horses, including two ploughing horses, a pony, thirty pigs and three sows and about one hundred hens and chickens.
    The domestic animals are two dogs and two cats. Some of the cows have names, generally named from their colours or from the person from whom the cow was bought.
    One is called the 'Maol cow' because she has no horns, the 'Blue cow' from her peculiar colour, the 'Brown cow', the 'Grey cow, the 'Strawberry cow'.
    The 'Lismore cow', the 'Cappoquin cow', the 'Dungarvan cow', from the towns in which they were bought. Also the 'Cunningham cow' from the previous owner.
    When driving the cows in to be milked, the person who is driving them says "How, how, how", and when calling the
    Teangacha
    Philomena Daly