Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many names on the roads in our district such as the Green Road. It was a grassy field and very green. It was made in the year 1892 by a man named Pat Casey or the Gligeen as he was called.
    He was called the Gligeen because he used do queer things and he was always boasting of the Green Road - the road he made himself. This road is the main road from Aglish graveyard to Tallow Road Station.
    'The Level' is so called because there are about ten cottages situated there on the same level. This road was made about a hundred years ago, but the maker's name is forgotten.
    'The Gorta' is so called because during the Famine, seven farmers lived on this road, which was land at that time, and each of the seven farmers was evicted one by one, and thrown on the roadside, and from that day to this it is called the 'Gorta'
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    May Heskin