Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If the girl is not quick enough to go to the other girl's stone, her stone is taken by the Fool in the middle and the girl without any stone stands in the middle and she is called the Fool.
    Hide and Seek is a game played very often and girls like this game, and the seekers find it very hard to find the persons who hide in very secluded places.
  2. The games I generally play are - Pickie, Gobs, Duck and the Granny, and Three Corner Fool. When playing Pickie, three or four girls are usually required. They draw lines in the shape of beds, each containing different names such as Bed of the One Kicj, Crossing and The Long Field.
    The Pickie is made of a little bit of thin slate and each girl plays it in turn. The players stand back at a certain point and each throws the 'pickie' straight into the