School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. There is a fairy fort in the townland of Tournageeha, about two miles from Ballyduff. It is situated in a field near the Glen river and it is a round height, raised above the level of the field.
    There is grass growing on top of the Liss. When the farmer who owns the land wants to set his crops he never interferes with the fort, as the old people say it is not right to meddle with the forts, for it is believed that the fairies who live in these forts could do you an injury.
    There is another fort near Ballysaggart schoolhouse in a field belonging to Mr. Kennefic of Ballysaggart.
    Fairies are supposed to live there and sometimes lights are seen there,