Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    composed was "My Gold Legged Guinea Hen". He got a present of a guinea hen from his uncle in America and she had one gold coloured leg and he composed a song about her.
    He was buried in Aglish in the year 1902 and he was about sixty years when he died.
    There was a poet lived in Aglish by the name of Tom Murray. He composed thousands of songs but they are all forgotten. His father, grandfather and his great grandfather were famous poets.
    They were farmers. he lived the same time as Tom Sullivan and they were always jealous of one another.
    They lived about a quarter of a mile from one another. They used be always invited to weddings and it was nearly always a contest between the two of them to see who had the better songs.
    Tom Sullivan was better than Tom Murray, even though Tom Sullivan was the only poet in all the Sullivan family.
      1. filíocht
    May Heskin