Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few families of travelling folk going around this district, namely Driscolls, Hogans, Sheridans, Connors and two or three chimney sweepers. They go from house to house for bread, tea, sugar, meat and potatoes, some of them are very rich but they pretend to be poor.
    Some of these travel in bands and sometimes singly. The bands and families generally have two or three caravans and old cars to sleep in, but the people who travel singly get lodgings from the farmers around the district in which they are travelling.
    They sell small articles such as studs, tie-pins, laces and carpets. People buy from them if they want them badly. They are real travellers and they travel from parish to parish on foot.
    The people who travel the country generally have great stories of ghosts and fairies.
    They also tell stories of accidents and all that happens in other parts of Ireland whether their crops are successful or not.
    If people around the district heard that
      1. daoine de réir aicme