Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    money from your parents on Monday you would not get it, they would be afraid you would keep asking them for it all the week.
    I often heard the story of the Old Cow. The poor old cow lived through the cold month of March. She thought then that the month of April would be fine and that the grass would grow, but the three first days of April were very cold and they killed the old cow.
    If the cuckoo was heard in the woods and if a person had not planted his oats before that, the people would say that he is a "Cuckoo farmer" and the crop would be poor and thin and it would be called a "Cuckoo Crop".
    Lizzie Daly
    James Daly