Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    also make cradles to catch birds, of a square crib basket and they put it up slant-ways. They put bread in the centre of it and a twig outside the bread, for when the bird will be going for the bread, he will stand on the twig and the cradle will fall and catch him under it.
    The catching of the birds and making of tops are gone out of fashion now, but the other amusements are still practised around here,
    To make the catapult, get three pieces of sticks, each about four inches long, fasten them together to form a 'Y' shape. Now get a piece of rubber and fasten it to each end of the doubled sticks. Noe get a square piece of leather with a very small hole in the centre, fasten the leather on to the centre of the rubber.
    Fix the stone well into the little hole, the stone should be no larger than the hole. Now catch the lower part of the 'Y' in one hand. With the other hand draw the leather and stone and rubber back and then
    Josephine O' Brien
    Mr William Canning