Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a live frog into his mouth and keep the frog there till it screeched three times and then the toothache would go away. He took the remedy and he was cured instantly and never since suffered from toothache.
    The fat of a goose is good for curing rheumatism, rub it well into the aching joints and it will cure it completely in a short time. The food that is left after a ferret is good for curing whooping cough.
    There is a field near my house called Coill Bán and sick people used to walk around it three times and then they would be cured of their disease.
    It is said that when a child has the whooping cough it will cure the child to pass her under a white horses legs three times.
    A man named John MacNamara cured my brother of the thrush by coming for three mornings before the sun rose. He was quite cured on the evening of the third day.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Lizzie Daly