Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a live frog into your mouth, then hold him by the two legs, squeeze his body, and if the frog would screech three times the pain would be cured.
    Some people say the seventh son of a family will become a priest, others believe that he would have power to cure people.
    The remedy for curing people who suffered from thrush was to bring the afflicted person to a posthumous child and that child should breathe on the sick child's face three times for three days, and after a couple of days the thrush would be cured. That was a genuine cure and we had proof of it.
    There was a boy by the name of Murphy, living over in Coolishal, he had thrush in his mouth. He could not eat anything. He was so bad Biddy Whelan, a posthumous girl went over to his house every morning before sunrise for three mornings and breathed into his mouth, and after the second morning the boy began to eat and on the third
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Norah Harris