School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. The people of Ireland seemed very wise long ago when doctors could not be had, they had many remedies for cures.
    For example the cure they had for sore eyes was to get a marriage ring and with it make the sign of the cross on the eye and next day the eye would be cured.
    Ringworm was cured by getting gunpowder and mixing it with whiskey and rubbing the mixture to the ringworm a few times and after a couple of days the ringworm would disappear.
    A person who was troubled with warts would count the number of warts they suffered from, then that person would pluck the same number of buds from a tree, put them into a bag, place the bag at the cross road and whoever would take the bag would get the warts, and the person who placed the bag of buds there would be cured in a couple of days.
    Toothaches were cured by putting
      1. cleachtas an leighis