Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people used not go to doctors for remedies for their ailments, but to some person to give them remedies such as herbs mixed with lard for a burn.
    For chilblains it is a splendid cure to take a bottle of forge water without anyone seeing you and rub it to the chilblains, and in a short time they will be gone.
    To put a live frog into your mouth if you had a toothache would cure you.
    If you had warts get a sop of straw and put a piece of rag around it.Then bury the rag and straw in the ground. When the straw and rag begin to decay the warts will disappear.
    If a child had thrush, the seventh son could cure it, or if a posthumous boy or girl rose before sunrise and went three times into the child's mouth, the sick child would be cured after the third day.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sheila Brackett