Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many wild birds in my district. The ones usually seen around are the pheasant, woodcock, plover, curlews, snipe, seagulls, partridges, wild swans, crane, hawk, wild duck, grouse and the owl.
    The woodcock makes its nest in woods, she lays four eggs and stays on the eggs for three weeks. She makes a nest of sticks, moss and wool. She migrates in Summer and comes back to the hills and woods in Winter.
    The pheasant lives in lowlands and woods. She is shaped like a turkey hen, but smaller. She lays eggs and hatches them out in three weeks, she runs on the ground very fast. At first she crows and makes a gurgling sound and then rises up to fly.
    She does not fly very high, only just above the tops of the trees. The pheasant is a beautiful bird of a golden brown colour. It flies into cornfields and picks up the grains
    Josephine Feeney
    Na Tuartha Dubha, Co. Phort Láirge