Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. An Old Story

There was once a king who was very fond of stories. He said he would give his daughte in marriage to whomever would tell him a story that would last forever.

There was once a king who was very fond of stories. He said he would give his daughter in marriage to whomever would tell him a story that would last for ever. One day a young man came to him and said he had a story and he began thus - "Once upon a time in a far away country it was prophesied that there would be seven years of plenty, and after seven years of famine would follow". The king ordered a great amount of big stores to be built and he stored up sufficient grain to last for the seven years of famine. But in the building there was a small hole left in the wall and a locust went in and carried off a grain of corn. Then another locust went in and carried off another grain of corn. The man kept saying this until the king was weary from listening to him so he said:- "Suppose all the locussts
    AT2300: Endless Tales
    Patrick Murphy