Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many football matches were played in my district long ago. A pick of the men out of Lismore parish often played a pick of men out of Ballyduff parish. Fifteen men were on both sides. The match would start in the middle of the two parishes. If the ball would get in Ballyduff parish Lismore were the winnerrs and if the ball got into Lismore parish Ballyduff were the winners. I do not know what players won fame on the field. They had not any goal posts in years gone by. The ball they used was like the ball nowadays. I never heard of hurling being played in my district in years gone by. Bowling was played in my district. Mr Murphy challenged a man in bowling. The distance was about half a mile. One man said that Mr Murphy would do it in less than six bowls and the other man said that he could not do it in less than six bowls. He did it in four.
    Master Laurence Farrell
    Baile an Ghaiméisigh, Co. Chorcaí