Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are only two tailors in the district. They work at home. One of the tailors does not stock cloth but he sells out of patterns for big factories. Then he will send away for the suit length that person choses and they will send him back the stuff and the trimmings and he will make the suit. The names of the tailors are Mr Michael Farrell, and Mr Dick Enwright. Cloth is not woven locally but my father gets Hand Woven tweed from Donegal and Dublin. Local people wear clothes made of such cloth. There is a saying about a tailor and a shoemaker. "In summer the tailor sings and in winter the shoemaker sings." Summer is the tailors busiest time. The implement that the tailor uses are scissors, bockton, thimble, inch tape, and different shapes of rules. The thread is not spun in the homes. Navy blue suits are worn at a wedding.
    Master Laurence Farrell
    Baile an Ghaiméisigh, Co. Chorcaí