Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about four feed high and three feet wide. It is up on a stand made of timber and it is worked by twisting it with one handle.
    The butter is made by putting the cream into the churn and twisting it for about a half an hour or so. When it is almost made it makes a great noise and after that the noise goes away and you hear the butter instead and then the butter is made.
    Any body, passing by will go into the dairy and give a few twists to the churn, as people say it is unlucky to pass by without doing so.
    Patrick Murphy
    Tuar na Gaoithe, Co. Phort Láirge