Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are the domestic animals at home: - cows, calves, horses, sheep, pigs, goats. The names of the cows are; "Long horns, the polly cow, the black cow". When you are driving in the cows or out you would say "How, how". The house in which the cows tied is called the cowhouse.
    It is generally cemented with two doors and two windows are in it. The cows are generally tied by the neck with a chain. A branch of an elm tree is generally hung in the cowhouse when the cows are calving. When a horse dies, if the owner does not take the shoes off the horse, the horse that he would buy after would not be any good. There is a story about fora that when the goats run home it is said that the following night would be very stormy. When you are calling calves you would say Suck. Suck. When you are calling hens you would say tuk tuk.
    Richard Tobin
    Mr Richard Tobin