Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly every farmer in my district has three horses and sometimes four. When a horse is trained he is given a name and each horse knows its own name and he will not move for any other name but his own. Here are a few names given to horses: Molly, Tom, black grey. Sp,e farmers have all their cows named. A cow that will not give her milk freely is called a tough cow. Here is a list of names given to cows. The spotted cow, The black cow, The grey cow, The long horn, The white cow. Here is a description of the cow stall made in my district. When cows are being put in chains or tyings divisions are made in the stall. And on each side of the divisions chains are put. There is a space left between the cows so that they cannot horn one another. Inside there are about three feet of a space so that fodder can be given to the cows.
    There is another form of tying which is called "stalling cows." First of all two strong sticks are got.
    Laurence Ford
    An Garastún, Co. Phort Láirge