Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In all districts throughout the world feasts are held. On St Stephen's Day boys go from house to house singing the wren song and make a lot of money. On St Brigid's Eve people put holy things out the window and St Brigid blesses them.
    On St Patrick's Day all the people wear shamrock. St Patrick is the patron saint of Ireland. Ash Wednesday does not be on the same date every year but on that day people must go to the church for holy ashes. On Good Friday Our Lord was crucified and on that day people go to the church and make the stations of the cross and kiss the five wounds of Our Lord. On Easter Saturday Lent is over at twelve o clock and all the bells ring. On Easter Sunday Christ arose from the dead and also on that morning people eat five or six eggs for breakfast. On May morning girls go out and wash their faces in the dew so that that they would be nice looking for the rest of the year. On St John's night bonfires are lit. On Hallow'een boys and girls have great fun. Their parents buy a barn-brack which contains a ring, a pea, a bean, a stick and a rag. The person who gets the ring is the first to be married. The person who gets the '' is said to cross water. The boy who gets the stick will be an old bachelor . The girl who gets the rag will be an old maid. The following is the wren song.
    Laurence Farrell
    Baile an Ghaiméisigh, Co. Chorcaí