Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. The following are the holy wells in my district:-
    Cunningham's well in the Parish of Shean, Tallow Co. Waterford. Tobarnahulla well in the parish of Ballyduff, Co. Waterford.
    Tobairín na pheadar in the parish of Ballyduff, Co. Waterford. Tobar na Lib in the townland of Gortnapeaka, Ballyduff, Co. Waterford. All of these wells are in the Barony of Coshmore and Coshbride.
    People still visit them on certain days. Cunningham's well is visited on a certain day but I do not know the exact day. Tobarnahulla well is visited on the 29th of September. Tobairín na pheadar is situated near a stream and it is said that about ten years ago the Blessed Virgin was seen there. Many
    Richard Tobin
    Mr Richard Tobin