Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is a list of the holy wells in my Parish:- Shean well, Tobar na hulla well, Tobairín na peadair, Tobairín na líb.
    Shean Well is in the parish of Tallow. Co, Waterford Barony of Coshmore and Coshbride. It is in Mrs Cunningham's land in a field which is called "The Liss". On the 11th of May people visit this well. St Carthage is mentioned in connection with this well. People got cured at this well.
    People said prayers while walking round this well. Tobar na hulla Well is in Tobar na hulla in the Parish of Ballyduff Co Waterford Barony of Coshmore and Coshbride. This well is often known as St Michael's well. St Michael visited Ballyduff once. Tobar na hulla well is so called because faction fights were fought and blood spilled near the well.
    People visit this well on the 29th September and say the rosary while making their rounds. People leave clothes at the well. Tobaírín na peadar is in the Parish of Balyduff Barony of Coshmore and Coshbride. The Blessed Virgin was seen at this well ten years ago. Tobarin na líb is to the north of Ballyduff. There is not any story told about it.
    John Hickey
    Mrs Hickey