Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district is Tooradoo in the Parish of Ballyduff and the Barony of Coshmore and Cosbride. There are six families with an average of six in each family.
    The family name most common in my district is Feeney. The types of houses are thatched and iron.
    This district gets its name because it is very high up and it is called Tooradoo "The High Tower". There is only one old man in my district. His name is Thomas Brackett,
    Tooradoo,
    Ballyduff,
    Co. Waterford.
    He does not know much Irish but he can tell stories in English. There were twice as many houses in my district long ago. All the old houses are in ruins because the owners sold them and went to America. People ave gone to America and England from every house in my district.
    Na Tuartha Dubha, Co. Phort Láirge
    Willie Walsh