Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following names of roads are - Mocollop road, New Line, Lismore road, Station road. The Rocks and the Glen road.
    The Mocollop road is the main road through Co. Waterford, and it leads through a place called Mocollop.
    The New Line is a road which is not long made. It is an easy road to travel with a horse and load.
    The station road is the road which leads to the Station road is the roach which leads to the station. The Rocks is a road which leads to Turnageeha, and it was repaired not long ago. The glen road leads to Araglen and is called the glenroad because it runs though a glen.
    Men were employed a penny a day. Before bridges were made people used cross the river on stepping stones.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Richard Tobin