Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Drafts
    I like the game of drafts. I will give a description of how to play drafts. First a cardboard is got which is in little swuares. On every second swuare black and white is placed. You keep moving until you get a king. Then whoever has the most kings wins the game.
    "H5"
    First a pack of playing cards is got. Six is the nicest game. The five, Jack, Joker, Ace, King, Queen, of the trump are the best cards. Often more than six play the game. Each player gets five cards. The player on the left of the dealer leads. Partners play the game and sometimes it is a single-handed game.
    Forfeits
    Every player must give something. One player lends his head and another puts one of the players' buttons on a penny on the head. Whoever ones the thing which is held over the player must do what the other player says.
    Fox-hunt
    A fox-hunt is a very nice game. Firstly:- a crows of about twenty boys or girls line up near a corner. Then one of the payers starts counting the hunt. A fox, a dog, a fox, a dog, this is counted until the children are all counted. All the foxes stay inside in the corner which is called a 'locks' and the dogs remain outside. Another locks is opposite this
    John Hickey
    Mrs Hickey